Apply As Agent

Privacy Policy

eXp World Holdings Privacy and Data Processing Policy

 

Who We Are

eXp World Holdings, Inc. is a technology-enabled global real estate business headquartered at 2219 Rimland Drive, Ste. 301, Bellingham, WA 98226. eXp operates through its subsidiaries, including eXp Commercial. Within this policy document, these entities are referred to collectively as “eXp.”

eXp World Holdings is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice defines the Personal Information and Usage Information (each as defined below) that we collect and describes how that information is collected, stored, used, and shared. This Privacy Notice also describes your choices regarding our use of that information, the steps we take to protect your Personal Information, and how you can review and correct your Personal Information.

 

If you have a privacy question, you may contact the eXp privacy team and our General Counsel any time at privacy@expworldholdings.com or by using the Policy Questions button on this page. You may also contact us via telephone at (360) 685-4206. We appreciate the opportunity to address your questions and concerns.

We collect, use, and store certain Personal Information about you. When we do so, we are subject to various laws in the United States and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Economic Area (including in the United Kingdom), and we are responsible as “controller” and/or “processor” of that Personal Information for the purposes of those laws. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on how to contact us or regulatory authorities in the event you have a request or complaint.

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk. You may also contact the privacy regulator in your country, state, or province. Most privacy regulators can be contacted online using the resources provided at https://icdppc.org/participation-in-the-conference/members-online/

 

Our Data Values

At eXp, privacy is a priority.

  • Purpose-driven. We only collect, use, and share the information we need to provide and operate our solutions and to help our customers have the best experience with our staff and our services.

  • Responsible use. We help to promote responsible data use and stewardship among the agents, businesses, and suppliers we partner with around the world.

 

Your Rights

You have six basic rights under privacy and data protection laws related to the data we process about you. You may exercise those rights through the form you may request by email or by contacting us via telephone. You do not have to pay a fee, and we will aim to respond to your request within 30 days or the specific timeframe required by the laws applicable to personal information about you. We will honor the requests you make related to your rights as the law allows, which means in some cases there may be legal or other official reasons that we may not be able to address the specific request you make related to your rights. You may:

request access to the personal information we process about you;

request that we correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you;

request deletion of personal information about you;

request restrictions, temporarily or permanently, on our processing of some or all personal information about you;

request transfer of personal information to you or a third party where we process the data based on your consent or a contract with you, and where our processing is automated; and

opt-out or object to our use of personal information about you where either:

  • our use is based on your consent or our legitimate interests, or
  • you do not want us to share with third parties data related to cookies and similar technologies for website functionality or advertising purposes.

 

What this policy covers

This Privacy Notice only applies to information collected from you through any of our web pages or mobile applications (singularly, an “eXp Site,” and collectively, the “eXp Sites”), including collection through any online features, services, and/or programs we offer (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Notice does not apply to any offline collection of your information. This Privacy Notice is not applicable to any web page, mobile application, social media site, or information collected and/or owned by any entity other than eXp World Holdings and its constituent companies. Any questions regarding the privacy practices of a third party, including but not limited to any third-party website that links to the Services, should be directed to that third-party.

By accessing the Services, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Notice

What personal information?

The data we process (collect, use, and share) about you depends on who you are and how we interact with you. Personal information is data that identifies you or that makes you identifiable. It includes data that could be used to identify, locate, track, or contact you.

If you are a California resident, you have specific privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), please see our specific privacy statement for California residents below.

If you are a resident within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), as such term is used in the Agreement on the European Economic Area ratified on May 2, 1992, as amended, please see our specific privacy statement for General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) below.

Types of Information Collected

eXp, and any third party we engage for the purpose of administering, operating, hosting, configuring, designing, maintaining, and providing internal support for the Services, may collect two types of information when you use the Services: Personal Information and Usage Information. 

A. Personal Information: Generally, you can access the Services without entering any Personal Information. In certain cases, we may ask you for Personal Information to provide a service or carry out a transaction that you have requested, or if you choose to set up a User Account. We may collect and use the below referenced personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. The types of information we collect may include, among other things, the following categories of information (collectively, “Personal Information”):

  • contact information, such as name, title, company/organization name, email address, screen name, password, telephone and facsimile numbers, license number, and postal address;
  • demographic information, such as date of birth, nationality, and country of residence, which allows us to determine your eligibility under certain regulations to receive certain information;
  • your company name, title, and other information about your company and job function;
  • your marketing communication preferences;
  • the contents of any communication you send us;
  • the specific products or services ordered or requested by you;
  • event registration information;
  • feedback from you about the Services and our products and services generally;
  • we may request information when you report a problem with our Services;
  • financial information, such as bank account and credit/debit card numbers;
  • information necessary to provide a service or carry out a transaction that you have requested; and
  • other information specific to you which you voluntarily provide to us.

You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide the requested service or complete your transaction.

B. Usage Information: The types of usage information we collect may contain anonymous information about your visit to the eXp Site, such as the following categories of information (collectively, “Usage Information”):

  • Internet Protocol (or IP) address, protocol, and sequence information;
  • browser language and type;
  • domain name system requests;
  • material and pages viewed;
  • time and date of access to the eXp Site and Services;
  • number of bytes transferred;
  • number of clicks per visit;
  • operating system and platform, device type, and device identifiers;
  • hypertext transfer protocol headers, application client and server banners, and operating system fingerprinting data; and
  • MAC address, device ID / UDID, or similar device-specific code.

If you are an eXp agent, a business partner, or express an interest in our information or services:

Business information – In the course of using our services, we may ask you to provide business information related to the company where you work. Business information may include information about your company’s practices, policies, processes, and supporting documentation. This business information is stored on eXp systems, and we use it to provide the solutions you have contracted us to provide and in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in agreements between eXp and your company,

 

If you are a consumer or customer and you visit the websites and online properties we provide:

User Accounts 

Some eXp Sites may allow you to set up accounts to participate in our Services and online communities (your “User Account”). Any Personal Information you provide to set up a User Account may be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You have the ability to edit your User Account information at any time and may delete your User Account at your convenience by logging into your User Account. 

If you enter an eXp Site with a User Account, we may connect your browsing history (including but not limited to the time spent at the eXp Site, time and date of your visit, and links you click), number of bytes transferred, the material and pages you accessed, the number of clicks, and other actions taken at the eXp Site with your identity to determine your potential interests in our products and services.


Choices with Your Personal Information

Whether you submit any Personal Information to us is entirely up to you. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, and you may access the eXp Sites and Services without submitting any Personal Information. However, in the event your Personal Information is essential for us to provide certain products or services to you, we will be unable to provide you with those products or services if you choose to withhold the requested Personal Information. For example, if you request information about a property but do not provide a means of contact, we will be unable to fulfill your request.

You may choose to prevent us from disclosing or using your Personal Information under certain circumstances (“Opt Out”). You may Opt Out of any disclosure or use of your Personal Information for purposes for which you originally consented by notifying us by one of the methods at the end of this Privacy Notice, or by following the procedures set forth in an electronic communication from us, if applicable. We will undertake reasonable efforts to notify third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Information as permitted under this Privacy Notice of your election to Opt Out. If you do not Opt Out, we may continue to collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Notice. There are some uses from which you cannot Opt Out, such as to provide products or services that you have requested from us.

 

“Do Not Track” Signals

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, eXp currently does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. We do not monitor or recognize “Do Not Track” mechanisms, settings, and/or signals.

 

Age Requirements; Children’s Information

The eXp Site and Services are not intended for or designed to attract children under the age of thirteen (13), nor do we knowingly collect Personal Information of anyone under the age of thirteen (13). If we discover we have collected Personal Information of an individual under the age of thirteen (13), we will immediately delete such Personal Information. If you believe we are in possession of Personal Information of your child, contact us using the Contact Information provided in Section 20 of this Privacy Notice.

By using the Services, you affirm that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, or an emancipated minor, or possess parental or legal guardian consent and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in this Privacy Notice, and to abide by and comply with this Privacy Notice.

 

If you are an employee, contractor, job applicant, or former employee:

Applying to work at eXp:
If you apply to work at eXp, we process personal information about you and your professional experience, education, and training such as your application, your name (and any former names), postal address, email address, phone number, universities attended, academic degrees obtained, grades, professional certifications and licenses, employment history, and curriculum vitae or resume.

Offer of employment or contractor position: 
Prior to making an offer of employment or a contractor position, we process personal information to conduct professional reference checks in accordance with applicable laws. If we extend an offer of employment or a contractor position at eXp to you, we will process personal information about the position to which you have been appointed, your job title at eXp, the compensation or project-based contractor rate we offer to you, whether you accept the offer, your signature, and your starting compensation or project-based contractor rate, and your start date at eXp.

Employment-Related Background checks: 
Prior to commencement of your employment with us, we engage service providers to conduct background checks that involve the necessary personal information processing as permitted by the laws in the location in which you reside and/or work. More details are provided to you in the context of our request to you to complete these checks.

 

As an employee or contractor of eXp:

We may process personal information about your benefits, nationality, residency status, email address, office or other workplace location, work phone number, mobile phone number, photographs, passport, visas, marital status, beneficiaries, emergency contact details, financial account information, social security number or other government-issued identification number, holiday and paid time off days, salary, incentive compensation, eXp stock options granted, eXp stock ownership, assigned projects, performance against your assigned goals, training completed, any performance improvement plans, any disciplinary actions taken, system accounts, technology and physical assets provided to you, your role and actions taken in connection with eXp projects and processes.

If your employment with eXp ends, we process personal information necessary to offboard you from eXp, including deactivation of your access to our systems, fulfilling our financial, benefits, and related obligations with respect to the end of your employment with eXp.

In certain countries, supplemental privacy notices will be provided to eXp employees and contractors, and where applicable, consent will be obtained, to ensure compliance with local requirements.

 

How Information Is Collected

A. Personal Information and Usage Information: We may collect Personal Information and Usage Information about you in the following circumstances:

  • when you use our Services, we may collect your name, address, email address, phone number, and the specific services you have requested;
  • when you complete a form on the eXp Site, ask to sign up for our mailings or updates, or send us a communication, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, and the specific contents of your communication to us. For example, if you send us a question about a particular property, we may retain a copy of your request, or if you send us a resume to apply for employment, we may retain a copy of your resume;
  • when you create a User Account, we collect your name, email address, phone number (which shall be used as your password), your property search parameters, the specific properties you save or favorite while using your User Account, and any information you voluntarily enter for a particular property, such as to request a showing, complete the property scorecard, or enter notes for a particular property on an eXp Site; 
  • if you interact with us on social media, we may collect your social media account username and the contents of your interaction with us; and
  • from our partners or service providers we may receive your name, email address, phone number, information you enter to search for properties or agents, your User Account information, and any other information you voluntarily provide to our partners or service providers.

B. Usage Information: We may collect Usage Information from you as follows:

  • Cookies: From time to time, we may use “cookies” to keep track of your visit to and use of the Services. Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser’s memory. We may use them to track the number of times you have visited the site, to track the number of visitors to the eXp Sites, to determine and analyze your use of the Services, to store information that you provide such as your preferences, and to store technical information useful for your interactions with our websites. We may use session cookies (cookies that are deleted when your browser session ends) to store your User Account, elements of your user profile, to facilitate your movement around the Services (particularly in connection with information searches and order placement) and other information useful in administering the session. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to reject cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose not to allow cookies, the eXp Sites or Services may not operate as expected.
  • Web Analytics: eXp uses industry standard third-party web analytics providers to track visits to the eXp Sites and usage of the Services.
  • Web Beacons: Some of our web pages and electronic communications may contain images, which may or may not be visible to you, known as Web Beacons (sometimes referred to as ‘clear gifs’). Web Beacons collect only limited non-personal information that includes a cookie number; time and date of a page view; and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides. We may include Web Beacons in promotional email messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. We may place, and allow certain third parties to place, technological tools, such as tags and beacons, or code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors’ activities on the eXp Sites by web analytics software, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, and other tools, to collect your data for the purposes listed in this Privacy Notice.
  • Unique Identifier: We may assign you a unique internal identifier to help keep track of your future visits. We use this information to gather aggregate demographic information about our visitors, and we use it to personalize the information you see on the eXp Sites and some of the electronic communications you receive from us. We keep this information for our internal use, and this information is not shared with others.

Why you process data about me

Information collected by us may be used for the following main purposes:

  • Services Operation and Improvement: We may use your Personal Information and Usage Information to: (a) analyze your usage of the Services, (b) improve the Services and related products or services, or to make the Services easier to use (for example, by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information), (c) set up and manage your User Account, including processing your requests for information, (d) provide support, products, or services to you, (e) review internal procedures, and/or (f) customize the Services to your particular preference or interests.
  • Services and Transactions: We may use your Personal Information to deliver services or carry out transactions you have requested or in which you may be interested, such as to set up a showing for a particular property or provide property listings that meet your search criteria.
  • Communications: With your permission, we may use your Personal Information collected via the Services or as otherwise described in Section 4 of this Privacy Notice to inform you of products or services available from eXp. We may send you information about existing and new services, products, and special offers, by email, telephone, mail, or by means of any other contact details you provide to us or our affiliates, or to such third-party service providers. In order to offer you a more consistent experience in your interactions with us, information collected by our eXp Sites may be combined with information we collect about you by other means. Each advertising email communication we send includes an unsubscribe link allowing you to stop delivery of that type of communication. If you elect to unsubscribe, we will remove you from the relevant list within ten (10) business days. If you provide any comments, information, or feedback regarding the eXp Sites, Services, or other products or services, you grant us a license to use that information for any purpose not inconsistent with this Privacy Notice, including but not limited to display on the eXp Sites or marketing materials, without notice or compensation to you., in accordance with our Terms of Use.
  • Security: We may use your Personal Information and Usage Information to enhance the safety and security of the eXp Site and Services, prevent fraud, monitor for intrusions or unauthorized access, and protect the rights of visitors to the eXp Site and users of the Services.
  • Employment Applications: In connection with a job application or inquiry, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume or curriculum vitae. We may use this Personal Information throughout eXp and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates for the purpose of employment consideration. We will keep the information for future consideration unless you direct us not to do so.
  • Legal: We may use your Personal Information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations or for the performance of our contract with you, if applicable.

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise required by law. This Privacy Notice is not intended to place any limits on what we can do with information that is aggregated, anonymized, or de-identified so it is no longer associated with an identifiable user of the Services.

 

How you share data about me

Except as described in this Privacy Notice, the Personal Information you provide to eXp through the eXp Sites and/or Services will not be shared outside of our third-party service providers without your permission.

A. Disclosure to Service Providers and Customers: eXp employs or engages other companies and individuals to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf. These persons and entities are provided with information required to perform their specific function, which may include Personal Information. We impose contractual obligations on our service providers to limit their use of your Personal Information to provide services to you or us. We do not sell your Personal Information, nor do we provide your Personal Information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We may provide Personal Information and Usage Information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, and third-party preferred partners and other businesses or persons (collectively, our “Affiliates”) for the purposes of processing such information on our behalf as set forth below:

  • We may disclose your name, email address, telephone number, and your property search criteria to a local real estate broker or participating lender where you have shown an interest in residential properties or requested information about a specific property. 
  • We may disclose Personal Information you enter into the Services to our software and service providers to provide information you requested, such as when you conduct a property search, use a mortgage calculator, or use other third-party features made available through the Services.
  • Your User Account information may be accessed by our software provider in order to confirm your identity when logging in to your User Account.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information to our database management provider in order to store your Personal Information for purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice.
  • Our Services and hosting providers may have access to your Usage Information and any Personal Information you enter into the Services, such as your name, email address, phone number, and User Account information.
  • We may disclose your Usage Information to our web analytics providers in order to analyze certain features of the Services.
  • We may disclose your name, address, and email address to our email or mailing service provider in order to deliver newsletters, flyers, or marketing to you. We require that these parties agree to process your Personal Information in compliance with our Privacy Notice or in a similar, industry-standard manner. These parties may store some or all of your Personal Information on servers outside of the United States. The use of your information by one of our non-eXp Affiliates may be subject to that party’s own privacy notice.
  • We disclose your Personal information to our service providers that assist with fulfilling payroll or providing other employment benefits, processing payments, and providing customer service.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information and Usage Information when we have reason to believe that someone is or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of the Services, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.
  • We may also disclose your Personal Information for the specific purposes you request, as directed by you.

B. Disclosure to Governmental Authorities: We may disclose your Personal Information and Usage Information to appropriate government authorities and to other third parties when compelled to do so by law (for example, by court order or subpoena) or by regulation.

How you transfer data across country borders

The eXp Sites and the Services are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States, where the data protection laws may not be as comprehensive as those of your country of residence. If you are visiting us from outside the United States, please note that we may collect, transfer, and continue to use your Personal Information outside of your country of residence for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. By using the Services and providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to our collection, transfer, storage, and continued use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

How you transfer data as a result of change in company control

We reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information, as well as any information about or from you, in connection with the merger, sale, or other disposition of all or part of our business and/or assets. We cannot make any representations regarding the use or transfer of your Personal Information or other information that we may have in the event of our bankruptcy, reorganization, insolvency, receivership, or an assignment for the benefit of creditors. By providing any Personal Information, you expressly agree and consent to the use and/or transfer of your Personal Information or other information in connection with a sale or transfer of some or all of our assets in any of the above-described proceedings. Furthermore, except as required by law, we are not and will not be responsible for any breach of security by any third parties or for any actions of any third parties that receive any of the information that is disclosed to us.

 

How you keep and secure my data

A. Commitment to Online Security: eXp intends to protect user Personal Information and to maintain its quality. We use commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards and security measures designed to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. We limit access to your Personal Information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. eXp uses encryption when transmitting certain sensitive information. All User Account pages are protected with Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption.

B. Security of Username/Password: You are ultimately responsible for ensuring the security of your username, password, and User Account information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure to others. When using the Services, you are not permitted to circumvent the Services’ security features. You agree to: (a) immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your username, password and/or User Account, and/or any other breach of security; and (b) ensure that you log out from your User Account at the end of each session. 

C. No Liability for Acts of Third Parties: We will exercise all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of user Personal Information. However, transmissions protected by industry standard security technology and implemented by human beings cannot be made absolutely secure, and we do not represent or warrant that transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, interception, or error. Consequently, eXp shall not be liable for unauthorized disclosure of Personal Information due to no fault of ours, including but not limited to errors in transmission and unauthorized acts of our staff and third parties. You provide Personal Information to us through the Services at your own risk.

Your Personal Information will be retained by eXp only for as long as necessary to accomplish the identified purpose for which it was collected, or as required by law, whichever is longer. If you choose to delete your User Account, or your User Account becomes inactive, information associated with your User Account may remain stored on our servers for a period of time that can vary subject to our data retention policies and legal obligations. When we are no longer required to retain your Personal Information, we will destroy it or render it anonymous. 

 

How to review and correct my personal information


You can make a request to review and correct your Personal Information collected via the eXp Site or Services by completing our Contact Us form or, if you have a User Account, by accessing and reviewing your Personal Information in your User Account. You may also send a request to the following contact:

eXp World Holdings, Inc.
Privacy Officer
2219 Rimland Drive, Ste. 301
Bellingham, WA 98226
(360) 685-4206

support@exprealty.com

We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your Personal Information. You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change to your mailing address, phone number, or email address

 

Links to Other Sites

The eXp Sites and/or Services may now or in the future contain links to other sites such as our Affiliates, professional organizations, service providers, and third-party businesses that advertise on the Services. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites. Other than under agreements with certain reputable organizations and companies (such as certain third party advertisers on the Services), and except for our Affiliates or third party service providers (as described in this Privacy Notice), we do not share any of the Personal Information that you provide to us with any of the websites to which the Services links, although we may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with those other third parties. This Privacy Notice applies only to the eXp Sites and Services and our collection and use of your information. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of other organizations that link to the Services, or to which the Services link. Please refer to the privacy policies of those websites in order to determine their usage of your Personal Information and your rights.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

The following rights apply only to residents of California. 

A. Shine the Light Disclosures: Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light” law), California residents who provide certain personally identifiable information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us: (a) a list of the categories of personally identifiable information, such as name, address, email address, and the type of services provided to the user, that we have disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us by writing to our Privacy Officer using the contact information in Section 20, below. We will respond to such written requests within thirty (30) days following receipt at the email or mailing address stated below. Please note that we are only required to respond to each user once per calendar year.  Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

B. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Disclosures: The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.100 et seq.) requires that we disclose, among other things, the categories of Personal Information we have collected from California residents in the previous twelve (12) month period and the source. This information is set forth in the table below:

Categories

Examples

Collected?

Source

Identifiers

Name, address, email address, IP address, account username

Yes

Consumer

California Customer Records Information

Education, employment history, bank account number, or other financial information.

Yes

Consumer; Employee

Protected Information

Race, color, religion, gender, national origin, disability, familial status, or sexual orientation

Yes

Employee

Commercial Information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Yes

Consumer

Biometric Data

Fingerprints, DNA, etc.

No

N/A

Internet Information

Browsing history, search history, or other information about a consumer’s interaction with eXp Site or Services

Yes

Consumer

Geolocation Data

Geolocation data

Yes

Derived from IP address or cookies

Audio/Visual Information

Audio, electronic, or visual information

Yes

Consumer

Professional Information

Employment-related information and history

Yes

Consumer; Employee; cookies

Education Information

Education information

Yes

Consumer; Employee; cookies

Inferences

Inferences that can be drawn from any of the foregoing information, such as the preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, behavior, attitude, intelligence, or abilities

No

N/A

 

We have used this information for the following purposes:

  • To consider applicants for employment;
  • To maintain employee files and provide employment benefits;
  • To provide the Services and features specifically requested by you;
  • To issue invoices and administer User accounts;
  • To provide tips or guidance on how to use the eXp Sites, inform you of new features on the eXp Sites, or provide other information that may be of interest to you;
  • To record your preferences and to personalize the Services we provide to you, tailor your experience at the eXp Sites to your interests, and make more appropriate recommendations;
  • To send you emails, e-newsletters, or other communications about our Services, if you have subscribed to receive this information or you have not advised us that you do not wish to receive such communications;
  • To respond to communications from you;
  • To manage the eXp Sites, diagnose technical problems, improve content, and allocate the resources of our systems so that your experience with the eXp Sites and Services is as efficient as possible;
  • To process and track your transactions and purchases;
  • To send you targeted advertisements about our and our business Affiliates’ products and services and other information and materials that may be of interest to you, and to track your response to measure its effectiveness;
  • To send administrative communications regarding your User Account or changes to the Services or the eXp Sites; and
  • To develop, enhance, market, sell, or provide Services, or the services of companies with which we have a commercial relationship, but only if you have granted us permission to do so or we are otherwise able to do so under applicable law;

I. Personal Information Disclosure

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information, as defined in the table above, to third parties:

  • Identifiers
  • California Customer Records Information
  • Commercial
  • Internet Information

Such information was disclosed to:

  • our Affiliates; and
  • third party providers that provide services to you on our behalf, such as providers that help us with fulfilling orders, fulfilling payroll or other employment benefits, sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, tracking website analytics, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service.

eXp has not sold any Personal Information of any California residents within the past twelve (12) months.

II. Your Rights

Pursuant to the CCPA, California residents have the right to request from us, for the preceding twelve (12) month period: (1) the categories of Personal Information and the specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about the resident, (2) the categories of sources from whom the Personal Information was collected, (3) our purposes for collecting the Personal Information, and (4) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared the Personal Information.

You also have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information we have collected from you. Once we verify your request, we will delete any Personal Information from our records, unless retaining your Personal Information is necessary for us to:

  • complete the transaction for which we have collected the Personal Information, provide you with the Services, or as reasonably anticipated in the context of our business relationship;
  • offer employment or provide employment benefits;
  • detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; 
  • exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise that consumer’s right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.);
  • to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your reasonable expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • comply with a legal obligation; or 
  • other internal and lawful uses of your Personal Information that are compatible with the context in which you provided your Personal Information.

We will confirm receipt of right to know and deletion requests within ten (10) business days of receiving such requests and will provide information as to how we will process such requests. We will respond to verified requests within forty-five (45) days of receipt. Please note that we are only required to respond to each website visitor twice per twelve (12) month period.

We are not required to: (1) retain any Personal Information about you that was collected for a single one-time transaction if, in the ordinary course of business, that information about you is not retained; or (2) reidentify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a manner that would be considered Personal Information.

III. Where to Send Requests

If you are a California resident and you wish to make any of the above requests, please send a request to:

Mail:
eXp World Holdings, Inc.
Attn: California Privacy Rights
2219 Rimland Drive, Suite 221
Bellingham, WA 98226

 

Email: send request to support@exprealty.com with “California Privacy Information Request” in the subject line

Phone: 1-866-562-4550

When you contact us, you will need to provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g., your full name, address, and User Account information); proof of your identity and address (e.g., a copy of your driving license); and a description of what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

We are not obligated to make a data access or data portability disclosure if we cannot verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information or is someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf. Any Personal Information we collect from you to verify your identity in connection with your request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

Upon verification, we will provide the requested information to you at your email address within the time period noted above. The information will be provided to you free of charge. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under this section.

Your Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A. United States Operations: The eXp Sites and Services are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in the United States.

B. Transferring Your Personal Information Out of the EEA: Because we operate in the United States, it is necessary for us to share your Personal Information outside the EEA in order to deliver Services to you. These transfers may be subject to special rules under European and United Kingdom data protection laws. We will ensure the transfer complies with relevant data protection laws and all Personal Information will be secure. 

C. Categories of Personal information: The table below identifies the categories of Personal Information we collect.

Categories

Examples

Collected?

Identifiers

Name, address, email address, IP address, account username

Yes

California Customer Records Information

Education, employment history, bank account number, or other financial information.

Yes

Protected Information

Race, color, religion, gender, national origin, disability, familial status or sexual orientation

No

Commercial Information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Yes

Biometric Data

Fingerprints, DNA, etc.

No

Internet Information

Browsing history, search history, or other information about a consumer’s interaction with eXp Site or Services

Yes

Geolocation Data

Geolocation data

Yes

Audio/Visual Information

Audio, electronic, or visual information

Yes

Professional Information

Employment-related information and history

Yes

Education Information

Education information

Yes

Inferences

Inferences that can be drawn from any of the foregoing information, such as the preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, behavior, attitude, intelligence, or abilities

No

D. Purpose and Legal Basis for Which We Use Personal Information

We use your Personal Information only where required for specific purposes. Please view the table below for (i) a list of the purposes for which we use your Personal Information and (ii) an overview of the legal basis for each such purpose.

Purpose

Legal basis

Managing our contractual and/or service relationship with you.

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or delivery of a service you have requested.

Hire employees and fulfill our employment obligations to employees

Justified on the basis of our legitimate interests for managing employees and for compliance with a legal obligation

Facilitating communication with you (including in case of emergencies, and to provide you with requested information).

Justified on the basis of our legitimate interests for ensuring proper communication and emergency handling within the organization.

Operating and managing our business operations.

Justified on the basis of our legitimate interests for ensuring the proper functioning of our business operations.

Complying with legal requirements.

Necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Monitoring your use of our systems (including monitoring the use of the eXp Sites and any apps and tools you use).

Justified on the basis of our legitimate interests of avoiding non-compliance and protecting our reputation.

Improving the security and functioning of our website, networks, and information.

Justified on the basis of our legitimate interests for providing the Services you request and ensuring our networks and information are secure.

Undertaking data analytics, i.e. applying analytics to business operations and data to describe, predict, and improve business performance within eXp and/or to provide a better user experience. (more details on how we run analytics on our website can be found in our Cookie Notice).

Justified on the basis of our legitimate interests for ensuring the proper functioning of our business operations.

Marketing our products and services to you, unless you objected against such processing.

Justified on the basis of our legitimate interests for ensuring that we can conduct and increase our business.

 

We will process your Personal Information for the purposes mentioned above based on your prior consent, to the extent such consent is mandatory under applicable laws.

To the extent you are asked to click on/check “I accept”, “I agree” or similar buttons/checkboxes/functionalities in relation to a privacy statement, doing so will be considered as providing your consent to process your Personal Information, only in the countries where such consent is required by mandatory law. In all other countries, such action will be considered as a mere acknowledgement and the legal basis of the processing of your Personal Information will not be your consent but any other applicable legal basis.

We will not use your Personal Information for purposes that are incompatible with the purposes of which you have been informed, unless it is required or authorized by law, or it is in your own vital interest (e.g. in case of a medical emergency) to do so.

 

E. Your Rights Under the GDPR

The following rights apply only to citizens in the EEA:

  • Right to Access: The right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Information
  • Right to Rectification: The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your Personal Information
  • Right to be Forgotten: The right to require us to delete your Personal Information—in certain situations
  • Right to Restriction of Processing: The right to require us to restrict processing of your Personal Information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
  • Right to Data Portability: The right to receive the Personal Information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
  • Right to Object: You have a right to object:
    • at any time to your Personal Information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
    • in certain other situations to our continued processing of your Personal Information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
  • Right Not to be Subject to Automated Individual Decision-Making: The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the Article 29 Working Party on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

F. How to File a GDPR Complaint

If you are a resident within the EEA and you wish to make any of the above requests or to file a complaint, please send a written request to:

Mail:
eXp World Technologies, LLCeXp World Holdings, Inc. 
Attn: GDPR Privacy Rights (Adam Day)
68 West Hill, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 2HY, United Kingdom

Email: send request to adam.day@exp-uk.co.uk with “GDPR Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If we cannot, the GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a lead supervisory authority, in the EEA state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The lead supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

 

Your Consent to This Privacy Notice

By using the Services, you consent to the collection and use of your information, including your Personal Information, by us in compliance with this Privacy Notice, unless you Opt Out as identified in this Privacy Notice. If we change this Privacy Notice or some part of it, we will post the updated Privacy Notice on this web page with an updated Effective Date so that you will always be able to understand what information we collect, how we use that information, and under what circumstances we may disclose that information to others. Your use of the Services following our publication of any revision to this Privacy Notice will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms for all previously collected information and information collected from you in the future. If you do not consent to the new terms, you must immediately cease use of the eXp Sites and Services. It is your responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Notice for any changes.

 

Accessibility
We are committed to making our website and our products accessible for all our users. If you are having difficulty accessing any portion of the eXp Sites or Services, please contact us at the number below. Our Website Accessibility statement can be found here.

 

Complaints
If you have complaints regarding our collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us at the information below. We will investigate all complaints. 

 

Contact Us
If you have additional questions or comments or would like to access your Personal Information or Opt Out of certain sharing, please let us know by sending your comments or requests to:

eXp World Holdings, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
2219 Rimland Drive, Ste. 301
Bellingham, WA 98226
(360) 685-4206

 

Copyright 2020 eXp World Holdings, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
Apply As agent